Monument record MDR4136 - Plague burial ground, Curbar

Full Description

[Name SK 25667434] BURIAL GROUND [G.T.] (1) Applies to an old burial ground, the date 1632 marked on one of the slabs. (2) There are 5 graves in the small area published on 25" at SK 2558 7435. All are marked by recumbent, rough-hewn slabs with carved initials, the last letter "C" in every case. An adjacent plaque, erected 1960, states "... these are the graves of a family, victims in 1632 of the plague". (3) (4) Gravestones set in boggy ground with inscriptions- AC OC NC and TC 1632. They belong to the Cundy's of Grislowfields Farm who died in the plague (Thomas, Ada his wife, Olive Nellie and Thomas (children)) (6, 8) Photographic record. (10)