Listed Building record MDR4138 - Fox Lane, Cross

Full Description

[SK 29507488] CROSS [G.T.] (1) Prob. 14th cent. (4) cross on the east side of Fox Lane, about 150 yds North-east of the junction of Fox Lane and Rumbling Street in the small portion of the former Shillito Plantation cut down in 1918. Possibly a boundary cross connected with the Canons of Beauchief but of this there is no direct evidence. (2) Scheduled (3). (2-4) Plain cross in a well-weathered base, well preserved. See photograph - GP/53/17/6 (5) No change. See GP/AO/66/5/4. (6) Height 1.9m, width 0.33m and breadth 0.31m. Width across arms 0.46m with a bit broken of each arm. Set in a base c. 1.2m by 0.85m, roughly rectangular in form. Probably on the line of old trackways and may indicate the boundary of land associated with Beauchief Abbey. (2) Photographic record. (9)