Listed Building record MDR414 - Park Crescent, Glossop Road, Little Hayfield

• (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

SK 0381 8833: Park Crescent- formerly stables: (SK 0381 8833) Park Crescent (NAT) (1) Park Crescent is an early 19th century, stone built, crescent-shaped building with slated roof and central cupola. Once the stables of Park Hall (SK 08 NW 11) it is now converted into tenements. The 2-storey building has a flat string course, rusticated quoins, elaborate down water pipes and a pediment at each end. (2) The former stableblock at Park Hall was built in the early 19th century, but was converted into several houses in the 1970's. It is built from coursed squared gritstone with ashlar dressings and quoins. The roof is slate with leaded ridges and the chimner stacks are stone, on the back wall. There is a dentilled and moulded cornice, central and gable end pediments and a central stone cupola with rusticated semi-circular headed openings, vented louvres and pyramidal top with ball finial and weather-vane. The building is two storeys high and crescent shaped in plan. The west elevation's central section is in ashlar with rusticated quoins. There are two depressed arches with a central rusticated pier, now filled with stone and two 20th century bow windows. To either side there are rubble sections with a shallow ashlar plinth. The doorcase is semi-circular headed with a 20th century glazed door and tracery to the fanlight over, inserted into former windows, to the west. Beyond there is a semi-circular headed glazing bar sash window and similar door. There is a further similar sash window and door. The east side is identical. The gable end bays have rusticated quoins and similar glazing bar sashes. There is a continuous plain band at impost level. Above every opening there is a shallow glazing bar sash window. The gable end walls have a shallow plinth and semi-circular headed glazing bar sashes with a stringcourse at impost level. Above there are rectangular shallow glazing bar sashes and pedimented gables. (3)