Monument record MDR4140 - The Three Men barrow and cairns, Gardom's Edge, Baslow

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

"The Three Men" (named as such on the Ordnance Survey 25" map at SK 2715 7278) are conical, modern guidance cairns. They are 1.5 high, but stand on an almost amorphous stony mound, maximum height 0.5m. The latter is probably natural but could, just possibly, have been a large cairn/barrow providing the material for the superstructures. (1) This feature comprises a stone-built barrow surmounted by three cairns known since at least the 1870s as the Three Men. The barrow has a diameter of 20.5m x 17.5m and is 0.7m high. It was probably built in the Later Neolithic or Earlier Bronze Age for funerary and other ritual purposes. The Three Men cairns appear on the 1879 Ordnance Survey map and there is a local tradition dating well back into the 19th century which states that they were built to commemorate the deaths during a snowstorm of a packhorseman or cleric and two sons. There is also a record of three clergymen travelling from Eyam to Yorkshire on April 22 1740 who were caught in a snowstorm with the result that two died. This may be the incident commemorated. The cairns, which are about 2.5m - 3m wide and 1m to 1.2m high, are periodically rebuilt by walkers. (5, 6) Photographic record. (7-8)