Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4144 - Possible deserted medieval village (site of), Chatsworth Estate, Chatsworth

Full Description

[Area SK 257 703]. The lost village of Chatsworth is mentioned in Domesday and there were still free tenements in the village in 1431. The Saxton map of 1577 shows Chatsworth as a village on the eastern bank of the Derwent. (1) "It is a reasonable guess that the manor-house - if there was one - and its surrounding cottages were not far from the ford, the site of which is marked by ... Queen Mary's Bower." (2). There are no surface indications of desertion, nor evidence of a ford in the proximity of Queen Mary's Bower. (3) SK 257 700 The DMV of Chatsworth mentioned in the Domesday Book, still free tenements in the vilage in 1431. The Saxton map of 1577 shows Chatsworth as a village on the east bank of the Derwent (1) A possible position for the village is close to Quenn Mary's Bower where there may have been a ford (2) A grange 'in Chatsworth 1355' may have been associated with this settlement (3)