Monument record MDR4148 - Cairn, Newbridge Farm, East Moor, Bubnell

Full Description

At SK 2868 7258 are the remains of a barrow with two carved stones. It has been excavated in the past; an urn is in the possession of the Duke of Rutland. (1) The barrow's diameter is approx. 26 ft. There was a central cist containing an overhanging-rim urn (collared), a shale disc and two cup-marked stones. (2) The barrow remains, now a circular bank a with heavy stone content, located at SK 2872 7258. There is no evidence of a ditch; no cupmarked stones were seen in the bracken covered vicinity. Barrow surveyed at 1/2500. (3) Three carved stones that were apparently part of a cist in a small barrow to the north-east of Newbridge Farm were found in 1957. The cist contained a collared urn and a shale disc. The carvings could not be found in 1965 and have not been seen since. One was said to be a slab with 12 cups, one a slab with one cup and the third was just described as a 'carved stone'. (7) This mutilated site has a rim with a height of only 0.2m upslope and 0.6m downslope. Much of the interior has been removed to natural and upcast lies to the north-east and north-west. This probably results from the 1913 excavations. Scattered about the disturbed centre are a number of slabs which may be from the cist noted in 1913. None of the visible faces are cupmarked. (8) The cairn is a scheduled monument comprising a mound of surface-worn gritstones standing in open moorland on the crest of a minor escarpment. From this position there are extensive views over contemporary settlement and ceremonial features in the surrounding area. The cairn measures 12.5m by 10m and stands 0.6m high. It has been disturbed at its centre although the rim of the monument is intact and much of its internal structure survives. (9)