Listed Building record MDR4149 - The Hunting Tower or The Stand, Chatsworth Park, Chatsworth

• (Elizabethan - 1580 AD to 1584 AD)

Full Description

SK 2650 7063. The Stand [T.I.]. (1) The Stand or (as it is now called) the Hunting Tower is the largest and most conspicuous of the gazebos built in the latter half of the 16th century in the grounds of Chatsworth. (2) Authority 2 correct. The published name is in current use. (3) A look-out tower in woods NE of the house, with 4 circular angle turrets with domed caps and windows with mullion and transom cross. Probably a summer house or plaesance of Bess of Hardwick. (4) An Elizabethan structure with the approach to the door by a flight of 10 steps. (5) Photographic record. (6) A grade II* listed look-out or hunting tower, also known as The Stand. It was built in about 1582, possibly by Robert Smythson, of coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings. It has lead roofs, and is square in plan with circular angle turrets. It is of three storeys, the turrets rising to four storeys. See list description for more details. (7)