Building record MDR4153 - St Anne's Church, Baslow

• (Saxon to Post Medieval - 410 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

[SK 2518 7232] St. Anne's Ch. [T.U.] (1) St. Anne's Church, Baslow, has an early broached spire. The interior was much renewed in the 1850's and the chancel was built in 1911. (2) A small pre-Norman cross-shaft fragment is built into the west wall of the south porch. (3). (2-3) St. Anne's is in normal use; the tiny A/S knot-work fragment in the porch is accompanied by architectural details and a coffin lid of the 14th c. At SK 2518 7231 old steps of a cross survive, with later base and shaft carrying a sundial; see GP AO/65/201/3. An old cross base and shaft stand by the churchyard gate at SK 2522 7236; see GP AO/65/201/4. (4)