Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4154 - Settlement site, cairnfield and field system, Birchen Edge, Baslow and Bubnell

Full Description

SK 2872. Settlement site containing hut circles and 'corn plots'. Barrow group containing 41 barrows. (1-3) An area, centred at SK 28247240, generally cleared of surface stones with resultant cairns, some possibly constructed for burials. Small fields are apparent, delineated by cairn rows, stony banks and traces of lynchets. The prominent cairns have been surveyed at 25" on the Antiquity Model, for complex in detail see 1/1250 survey. (4) Additional reference, new plan. (5) 73-8 cairns ranging in size from 1m-6x4.5m. Subrectangular, long thin parallel fields, defined by low fragmentary banks and lynchets. (6) Identified and plotted by Hunter Field group in 1955. This area noted for scheduling in 1950. (8) Complex lies on gently sloping ground close to a west-facing escarpment. A large cairnfield containing linear banks of clearance debris identifying former field plots. There are c.75 cairns ranging from between 1m to 6m in diameter. Some have been disturbed at the centre although many remain intact. There are also linear banks of turf and stone defining sub-rectangular plots, especially at the northern end of the complex. The complex is thought to represent settlement in the area. (11) Photographic record and sketch plan. (12-13)