Monument record MDR4155 - Cairnfield, Gibbet Moor, Baslow and Bubnell

Full Description

[Area SK 279713] A group of about 20 barrows. (1) Area centred SK 27927134, in rock-strewn moorland. 21 mounds, 0.3 to 0.9m high, superficially of earth but with heavy stone content. The ground is much disturbed and has a heavy peat growth. There is no definite evidence of field clearance or occupation, but classification as a cemetery would be very doubtful, based only on probably kerb remnants in two of the rough mounds. Mounds surveyed at 1/2500. (2) Main cairnfield has 208-246 cairns, ranging 1-10 x 6m. There are fragmentary banks and linear clearance across much of t ethe cairnfield, defining irregular/subrectangular fields. Many of the cairns appear to be intact. (3) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (10)