Monument record MDR4162 - Ring cairn, Moorside Farm, Baslow and Bubnell

Full Description

SK 274 724 Hut circle (diam. 45 ft.) and irregular fields. (1) An earth circle, probably ceremonial, was located at SK 2746 7241. Unsurveyable fragments of banks were seen under heavy bracken and are possibly amorphous remains of old enclosures. Numerous overgrown rock outcrops, in the area, have a superficial appearance of cairns but none were found to be genuine. Circle surveyed at 1/2500. (2) Ring cairn, external dimensions 14.5 x 14.0, internal 11.5m, 1 entrance to SE. (3) Incorrectly identified as a hut circle by HAS and OS (1b) Gardoms Edge stone circle. Only bank now exists. One entrance. (9)