Monument record MDR4179 - Ring cairn, 900m from Lydgate Farm, Bamford Moor

Full Description

SK 209852. Earth circle (ring bank), diameter 30m, 7.5-22cm high. Noted in 1960 by Mr G A Makepeace. (1, 2). The circle is situated at SK 20898526. No stones are in evidence. Surveyed at 1/2500. (3) SK20918520. Ring cairn approximately 100ft in diameter. (4) Situated on a near level shelf on a gentle north-west facing slope is a heather-covered circular enclosure 27.0m diameter between the centres of a low earthen bank 0.4m maximum height, spread to about 4.0m maximum width. The bank, which has no stone content, is barely discernible due to the thick heather cover but this has been burnt off in the south half, making it easier to see and measure. There is no apparent break or entrance or trace of a ditch. The interior, although flat and featureless, has not been levelled into the slope. (5) Ring cairn with a flat central area surrounded by a low, continuous bank. The internal diameter is 24.5 x 22.5m, the bank having a near constant width of between 2.5m and 3.0m. There is little sign of stone in the make-up of the site and no trace of a kerb. (7) Scheduled. (8)