Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4183 - Stone clearance heaps and stony lynchet field system, Jarvis Clough, Bamford

Full Description

SK 213863. Small stony heaps and a small stony bank, 80 ft long on crest of moor. (1) Centred at SK 21258640 on the crest of a northeast facing hill spur is the remains of a small field system comprising about 5 stone clearance heaps and a well-defined stony positive lynchet marking the northeast corner of a field. No other fields or huts are visible. Delineated on 1:10 560 Record Sheet.(2) Clearance described as possible by J Barnatt after site visit 4-84 after burning. Short straight length of bank and 16 stone heaps identified by Makepeace. J B suggests quarrying holes and outcropping. Bank exists but of unknown date. (3) Sketch plan (8)