Monument record MDR4187 - Possible Bronze Age cairnfield, Hordron Edge, Moscar Moor, Derwent

Full Description

SK 215 869 (Group centred). To both sides of the Seven Stones of Hardron (SK28NW/2), along the escarpment edge, stand 8 possible cairns, all low and with diameters ranging from 2.0 to 7.0 metres. Some, if not all, could be natural hummocks. The area is unusual in that it has a relatively thick peat cover, which could mask further remains. (1) Recent opinion would assign some of the Peak cairns a medieval origin. (2) Cairns extending from 'Seven Stones in Hordron' stone circle to Ladybower Brook, round Hordron Edge , and between 3-18m from the edge. (3) Eight possible cairns, diameters varying between 2m adnd 7m. Located north and south of stone circle, along the drier edge, with the wetter area behind and to the east. (4)