Monument record MDR4190 - ?Field walls and settlement, Ladybower Tor, Derwent

Full Description

SK 205 869. Remnants of fields with slab-on-edge banks, against outcrop. (1) At SK 205 869 there is a series of terraced field walls, rubble and slab-on-edge construction which is interpreted as Romano-British settlement. (2) No evidence for these walls was observed in an archaeological survey of 1996. The survey plan provided by Makepeace (Authority 1) is not detailed and it is difficult to accurately identify the exact locations of the features recorded. There are a series of short terraces near the location of the grid reference, but they appear to be geological features. (3)