Monument record MDR4191 - Romano-British settlement, Ladybower North, Derwent

Full Description

SK 209 868. A small enclosure with a possible hut in one corner. (1) Ladybower North, Derwent, on a south-facing daleside site is a small enclosure with a hut and walls of double orthostat construction. The site is now under thin deciduous wood. Dated as Romano-British, based on surface finds sherds. (2) At SK 209 869 are the remnants of an enclosure with a house site in the corner, dated to the Romano-British period on its walling construction, namely slab-on-edge and rubble. (3) The site comprises a small 'D'-shaped enclosure comprising low stony banks situated immediately above the northern vallyside of Ladybower Brook. Within the enclosure and attached to its straight side is a 'U'-shaped bank measuring approximately 4m by 5m. Much of the banks are orthostatic in construction, comprising large stones deliberately placed rather than the clearance of stones from cultivation plots. The feature is probably a Romano-British settlement enclosure. Sherds of Romano-British pottery were discovered on the ground surface and placed with Sheffield City Museum. The 'U'-shaped structure is probably a small building and the surrounding banks the limits of a surrounding enclosure. It is possible that the settlement was used in later prehistory also and may be related to a prehistoric field system to the north. (5) Scheduled. (6) Site monitoring was carried out in 2009, at which time the site appeared not to be under threat. (7)