Monument record MDR4195 - Millstone manufacturing site, Bamford Edge, Bamford

Full Description

'Bamford-Edge in Hathersage' is listed by Farey in 1811 as one of the places where 'Peak Millstones were formerly made'. (1, 2) 'The Kinderscout and Rivelin Grits have been used for millstones and grindstones for many years. The older style of millstones can be found in Bamford Edge…'. (3) A disused stone quarry within this area contains evidence for the production of millstones in the post-medieval period and lies within a larger scheduled area. The quarry measures approx. 30m wide by 60m in length, along a north-south axis. Within the quarried area are at least three discarded or unfinished flat and slightly domed millstones, the remains of a small stone-built hut and working areas. (4)