Monument record MDR4200 - Guidestone, Moscar House, Derwent

Full Description

Guidestone just off the track from Cutthroat Bridge to Moscar house by the northern (?) wall of the sheep pound. Dated 1737. Possibly not in its original position, which might have been at one of the junctions near Moscar House. Currently lying in the field. (1) A square cut stone post erected along the line of the Derwent to Sheffield packhorse route and a terraced trackway. The post is inscribed on three sides - the west face with 'SHEFEILD ROAD 7M EB', the east face with 'T[S?] STO[N or H] ROAD IL 1737' and the north with '[D or O]I [R]OAD 9M'. (2) Guidestone on the old 'Mortimer' road, by a sheepfold south-west of Moscar House. Width 12", depth 11", visible height 24". It has had several different sites, and was last moved in 1993. (3)