Find Spot record MDR4201 - Earlier Mesolithic assemblage, Crow Chin Fault, Outseats

• (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)

Full Description

Mesolithic flint and chert artifacts found in the body of the mounds of both barrows, suggesting the presence of a Mesolithic knapping site in the immediate locality. Found by A Henderson, 1939 and G Makepeace. (1) Open Mesolithic site on either side of Crow Chin fault, covering an area of approx. 50 x 10 yd. Flint and Chert recovered, waste and artefacts, about 150 pieces in all. (2) Analysis of material recovered from A. Fleming's 1972 barrow excavation identified 2000+ pieces of worked flint and chert which had been incorporated into the later mound. The majority of this material appears to be earlier Mesolithic. (4) 15 Mesolithic flints, (11 flint, 4 chert). Mainly debitage (blades or flakes). One possible flint (burnt) scraper. One small flint backed blade. From area around north barrow. Found fieldwalking in June 1995. (5)