Monument record MDR4202 - Round barrow, Crow Chin Fault, Outseats

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Dimensions: Diameter 18m. 19.5m x 18.5m. Barrow excavated by A Fleming, Department of Prehistory, Sheffield University. Beneath a turf mound was a boat shaped cairn above a robbed stone cist. The mound contained a redeposited Mesolithic assemblage. Pollen samples were taken by Dr. R Jones, Geography Department, from the barrow and Crow Chin moss (SK 228 859). (1) This may be the barrow excavated by Miss Cheyney of Ashford, about 1815, who recovered urns containing human bone. (4, 5) Northen Cairn with a kerb. S Mitchell in a letter to T Bateman on 26-Dec-1846 mentions Miss Cheney. Possibly this barrow, as A Fleming found a robbed cist. (5)