Monument record MDR4203 - Round barrow, Crow Chin Fault, Outseats

Full Description

Second of two barrows at Crow Chin. It is not clear whether it was this or the other barrow (SMR 11308) that was excavated by Miss Cheney in 1815. More redeposited Mesolithic material in this mound. (1) Southern cairn of this pair. It also has a kerb. (2) Two Bronze Age cairns and Mesolithic habitation evidence. 1) Diameter 32', height 3', with stone revetment. 2) Diameter 25', height 3', with stone revetment. A M Fleming conducted a barrow excavation in 1972 and found a central robbed grave and Mesolithic material. (4, 7) Reports on the Mesolithic assemblage. (5, 6)