Monument record MDR4211 - Cairn and Grouse Butts, Bamford Moor, Bamford

Full Description

('A' - SK 21238493; 'B' - SK 21318488; 'C' - SK 21368487; 'D' - SK 21398487) Tumuli (NR). (1) 'A' - Ring barrow, with outer stone revetment. 40ft in diameter and 2ft high (same NGR as SMR 1010). (4) 'B' - Barrow, 35ft diameter and 2ft high, hollowed in the centre and adapted as a shooting butt (SMR 1011). 'C' - Barrow, 40ft in diameter and 2ft high. (same NGR as SMR 1012 but different description). (2) 'D' - Barrow (no dimensions given). Not seen. (2, 3) 'E' - Small barrow at SK 21378483. (4) SK 213850. Four small round barrows about 2ft and 10ft in diameter on Bamford Moor. Scheduled. (5) 'A' and 'B' are stony cairns and 'C' is a triangular-shaped mound. 'D' is a small mount with casual water surrounding, possibly indicating a ditch. Other small mounds are at:- 'E' - SK 21388484; 'F' - SK 21388485; 'G' - SK 21408488; 'H' - SK 21428490. Surveyed at 1:2500. 'A' - SK 21248492. Situated on a level hill top is a heather-covered flat-topped cairn measuring 11.5m. diameter and 0.6m maximum height, with intermittent traces of a kerb. Apart from a slight disturbance in the southeast quadrant it is relatively in good condition. 'B' - SK 21318488. On a slight rise is an amorphous heather-covered stony mound about 3.5m in diameter and 0.3m. maximum height. (There is no trace of alleged hollowing for adaption as a butt). Possibly a small cairn. 'C' - SK 21368487. A turf-covered earthen mound about 4.0m by 3.0m diameter and 0.5m maximum height. Date and purpose unknown but most unlikely a burial mound. 'D' - SK 21398487 and 'E' - SK 21378483. Incorrectly interpreted as barrows these are no more than two grouse butts at the northeast end of a line of about a dozen extending towards the southwest. 'A' & 'B' Surveyed at 1:10 000. 'A' - SK 21238492. Ring cairn,40ft diameter. 'B' - SK 21308488; 'C' - SK 21358487; 'D' - SK 21398488; 'E' - SK 21388484; 'F' - SK 21388485; 'G' - SK 21408488; 'H' - SK 21428490. Listed under bowl barrows and cairns, between 20-30ft in diameter. Two further mounds are listed under bowl barrows and cairns at 'J' - SK 21318486 - 20ft in diameter, 'K' - SK 21228488 - 25ft diameter and 'M' - SK 21358481 - 30ft diameter and 2ft high. (8-9) SMR 1011( NGR 21318488) A circular cairn with a subrectangular extension to the south west. (10) On the ground the feature does not easily correlate with the OS description of a 3.5m diameter mound (see above). It is possible that the feature's location and description has been confused by the presence of grouse butts in the area. This well preserved site has only a slight disturbance at its centre and western edge. It has a somewhat subrectangular plan (9.5 by 9m) and a flat top. The platform at its south south west edge measures pm by 2.5m and is between 0.2m and 0.3m high and is also flat topped. (11) A mismatch noted by K. Smith with the OS/NDAT records is erroneous-they did in fact record the site correctly. (10,12) A second cairn or ringcairn lies a short distance to the south east (SMR 1012) and a cairnfield lies beyond this on lower ground (SMR 1015, 1016) Another large cairn lies to the northwest (SMR 1010) but this is obscured by the intervening ridgecrest. (13)