Monument record MDR4213 - Highlow, Cairn

Full Description

On the summit of Highlow there are traces of a barrow 189 ft. in circumference, and partially (4) destroyed in about 1863, when two flat axes, ornamented with a chevron pattern (3) (a), burnt bones and fragments of pottery were found. Nearby are five small barrows, all destroyed (1). (1-4) There has been intensive quarrying on Highlow and there are no visual archaeological remains. (5) Pottery is also reported to have been found at this site in 1831 The Duke of Devonshire reputedly holds an artefact from this site at Chatsworth