Monument record MDR4215 - Stone circle, Smelting Hill, Abney and Abney Grange

Full Description

(SK 20278039) Stone Circle (NR) Human Remains, Urn, Arrowhead etc. found (NAT) (1) (No information regarding human remains etc, in Rev. ONB Derbys 10 SE 1913) SK 20278039. (2). Stone circle, 33ft in diameter (4) enclosed by an earth and stone bank within which were four upright stones, 18 ins high, stood at the east end of Abney Moor adjoining Highlow Moor. In 1755 (4) or 1761 (3) there were nine large stones standing at equal distances (3) (4). Preston added that traces of the bank and one recumbent and one upright stone remained in 1955. Published 25" survey correct. The enclosing bank, now barely discernible as a slight scarp is of indeterminate width, and nowhere exceeds 0.2m high. The condition of the two surviving stones mentioned by Preston is unchanged. (B M Marsden in Burial Mounds of Derbys 1977 p 8, assumed that this stone circle was the site of Pennington's excavation of a barrow on 'Abney Moor' c.1874 - see SK 18 SE 26 - but there is no definite evidence to support this). (2-5) Additional reference as part of survey. (6) Scheduled (7) In 1983 the dimensions of the circle were stated as being 10m in Diameter and 0.2m in Height. The circle is on Smelting Hill, adjoining Highlow Moor. (8) The circle consisted of a low bank and 9 standing stones in 1761. (3) By 1955 there were two remaining stones. The enclosing bank is now much dimished and stands no more than 0.2m high.