Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4216 - Round cairn and smelting hearth, Smelting Hill, Abney Moor, Abney and Abney Grange

Full Description

STONE BARROWS [OE] [4 shown] [See AO/LP/62/107] (2) ["A"] Barrow on Smelting Hill, c.100 yds. S.E. of stone circle [SK 28 SW 10] dia. 20 ft. ["B"] [SK 2043 8030] Barrow c.200 yds. S.E. of stone circle, dia. 25 ft. height 1 dt. This is probably one of the 4 barrows shown on the first edition of O.S. 1" Measurements supplied by Mr. A. Miller of Hunter Arch. Soc. 1955. (3) Published survey 1/2500 correct. Cairns 8.0m diam. max height 0.5m. For 1/2500 survey of 29.9.65 see Illustration Card SK 28 SW 10 (4) Surveyed 1982-5, with discussion. (5) Recent opinion would assign some of the Peak cairns a medieval origin. (6) SMR 7 consists of a round cairn with a hollowed out centre (down to below ground level) through later utilisation as a smelting hearth. The diameter of the cairn is 6.1m and it lies approximately 90m south east of SMR 9, a stone circle. Between 8 and 11 cairns were marked on the 1838 map of this area yet this is ojne of the only surviving to this day.