Monument record MDR4220 - Tumuli (3) - poss (4)

Full Description

(Centred SK 20738064) Tumuli (NR) (1) (SK 20728063 'B') Barrow, diameter 15.0ft, height 1.0ft. There is a small cist of at least four stones in the centre. (SK 20778066 'C') Barrow, crossed by a footpath, diameter 50.0ft, height 1.5ft. Published surveys 1:2500 correct, dimensions as above. (SK 20678062. 'A'). Barrow, 36.0ft in diameter, 2.0ft in height. Excavated by Bagshawe in 1862. Central hole with burnt bones, charcoal and flint arrowhead. Bagshawe's notes in Sheffield Museum. According to information from the Hunter Arch. Soc. there are four barrows in this area. (2-4) Tumuli planned (a) as part of larger cairnfield. (5) Recent opinion would assign some of the Peak cairns a medieval origin. (6)