Monument record MDR4221 - Highlow Bank Round Barrows

Full Description

Tumulus [OE] (Celts &c. found) (1) Barrow at Highlow Bank (SK 211802) with one side removed seemingly for stones with which to build the adjoining field wall. Dia. 55 ft. present height of remaining portion 3-5 ft. (2) A well preserved round barrow 4 or 5 ft high, damaged on west side of wall. Scheduled. (3-4) Published survey 1/2500 revised (5) SK 212802. Highlow. Three round barrows on Highlow Bank. (6) The main cairn measures 19.0m x 17.5m diameter and is about 1.0m high. Its centre and western side have been robbed, and the intake wall clips the west edge. Joined to the eastern side of this cairn is a second low cairn, 11.0m x 10.5m in diameter, also with a robbed centre. (7) Recent opinion would assign some of the Peak cairns a medieval origin. (8) Large cairn, centre and west side heavily robbed, an intake wall to the east lips to west side. The cairn is joined on its east side by a lower cairn, measuring 11m by 10.5m also with its centre robbed. (7) The north western barrow has spread somewhat and originally probably measured c.20m by 16.5m. The robbing probably pre-dates 1785 as this is thought to be the site noted as robbed by Rooke. (10) The low, south eastern barrow is probably a secondary feature, but the possibility that it is one end of a long cairn, with a large round barrow superimposed on its northwestern end , should also be considered. Both may have been excavated in the eighteenth century. (10) Further excavations took place in general vicinity in the early nineteenth century. These sites lie at the southern end of an extensive cairnfield. (SMR 7805)