Monument record MDR4222 - Cairnfield and field system, Highlow Bank, Highlow

Full Description

Cairnfield within C19 intake with some partial improvement, 31-33 small cairns varying in size up to 10 x 4.5m. Better survival to north, fragmentary to south. Near to east edge large bank and lynchet, possibly associated with partial improvement. Following damage during logging operations comprehensive survey done with excavation of damaged cairn & repairs to several others. (12) Scheduling Notification. The monument includes a large group of clearance cairns and three short linear field banks, together with the remains of two larger funerary cairns. The complex is interpreted as evidence for extensive prehistoric settlement and agriculture. The cairnfield occupies a well drained position in open moorland and forms part of a larger area of prehistoric settlement and agriculture on the same moorlands. It is separated from other comparable remains (which are the subject of separate schedulings) by an area of rough, uncleared ground. There are between 40 and 70 prehistoric cairns, ranging from 1.5m to about 6m indiameter. Some of the cairns are ovoid in shape, indicating that they may once have been included in linear field divisions. Within the cairnfield are the remains of three or more linear field banks consisting of fragmentary and irregular lines of stones and turf, which are thought to have resulted from debris, cleared from cultivation plots, being thrown against hedges or fences in prehistoric times. These field banks are taken as evidence for arable cultivation on the moorland (within the complex of features are traces of possible prehistoric lynchets, formed during the ploughing of smallcultivation plots). Within the cairnfield is a large cairn or barrow measuring approximately 16m in diameter. It has been robbed at its centre leaving an arc of stones and turf. There are no recorded finds from this barrow and it is possible thatburied material remains intact below ground. Standing at the north western end of the cairnfield is another large round cairn which appears to comprise two stony mounds, one abutting the other. The centre and western end of the structure have been removed, but much of the cairn material still remains intact. The cairn overlooks the cairnfield and surrounding landscape and at least part of the structure may have been constructed during the earlier phases of settlement in the area. Their relationship to each other, together with evidence from a recent small excavation of one of the clearance cairns, indicates that prehistoric settlement in this area existed for some considerable time. (15) Photographic record. (24-25)