Monument record MDR4225 - Cairnfield, Clough House, Bamford

Full Description

Area: SK 21088462 8-13 small barrows. (1) Centred at SK 211846 on a sheltered shelf above Bamford Edge are the ill-defined remains of a small field system visible as about 10 near circular stone clearance heaps (incorrectly identified by Authority 1 as barrows) most of which show traces of central excavation. There is no definite trace of any associated huts and no fields, walls or lynchets are evident. Area delineated on 1:10 560 Record Sheet. (2) This small concentration of cairns is sited near the crest of Bamford Edge on a narrow shelf with a low escarpment above it. There are between eight and thirteen small cairns, ranging from 2.0 to 5.0m in diameter, in a band following the lower escarpment. The group is divided midway along by a short stretch of low bank attached to the edge of one cairn, suggesting that all are clearance heaps. However, one cairn with a disturbed centre has traces of what appears to be an internal kerb. (5) Recent opinion would assign some of the Peak cairns a medieval origin. (6) Scheduled as part of a larger area which includes a quarry. The cairnfield is interpreted as clearance associated with Bronze Age agriculture and settlement. There are traces of linear embankments within the cairnfield, intepreted as clearance debris thrown against field plot divisions. (7)