Listed Building record MDR423 - Highgate Hall, Highgate Road, Hayfield

Full Description

SK 0412 8640: Highgate Hall: Highgate Hall, rather small C17th building. (1) House. CI7, altered in C20. Coursed gritstone with large quoins. Gritstone dressings. Stone slate roof. Large external stack, stepped in towards top, to west elevation. Two storeys. Two bay west elevation. Large stack to north. C20 glazed porch to south, covering formerly two-light: recessed and chamfered window and C20 glazed door. Between porch and stack C20 window To south, former three-light recessed and chamfered window, now with central square section mullion. Both gable walls have C20 windows. Chamfered quoined doorcase with pointed arched lintel to rear. C20 door. (2)