Monument record MDR4234 - Alleged cairns, Bamford

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A small group of cairns are centred at SK 2153 8447. Surveyed at 1/2500. (1) Authority 2's "small group of cairns" are as follows: SK 21498449: a heather and turf covered earthen mound measuring about 4.5 m in diameter and 0.5 m maximum height. It is riddled with rabbit burrows and there is no trace of any stone content. SK 21508448: a similar heather covered earthen mound about 3.6 m diameter and 0.5 m maximum height. It also contains some rabbit burrows and there is no trace of any stones. These two mounds could possibly be burrows but it is more likely they are natural. SK 21498438: a heather covered earth and stone mound about 4.0 m diameter and 0.5 m maximum height, on a small natural ridge. It could possibly be a cairn but it is very doubtful. All three mounds delineated on 1:10 560 Record Sheet only. (2) Cairn at SK 21508448 listed by Marsden. (3)