Monument record MDR4235 - Embanked stone circle, High Lees Farm, Bamford Moor South, Outseats

Full Description

SK 221 845 : Stone circle, 6 stones, 2 - 3 ft. high, and one recumbent stone on inner circumference of an earth and rubble bank, diam 36 ft. Mitchell (b) stated that a single stone, 7 - 8 ft. high stood at a short distance from the circle. In 1959(c) this stone, which marks the boundary between Hathersage and Bamford, was recumbent. (3) This feature, at SK 22118452, is not a stone circle but a well-defined ring mound reinforced by retaining stones and with a flat interior. There are no recumbent stones visible. Surveyed at 6" scale. G.P. AO/65/113/8. (14) Situated at SK 22118453 on a gentle east facing slope is a near circular earth and stone bank, with six large earthfast stones set roughly equi-distant on its inner face, enclosing a levelled area about 6.7 m diameter (See Plan at 1:125). The whole site is heavily masked with heather but is apparently undisturbed except for a slight weathering of the bank in the east. The bank, about 1.5 m average width and 0.5 m maximum height, is best preserved in the north and southeast. Several small stones are evident in the bank and one large boulder 'G', almost certainly in situ, is embedded level in the northwest outer scarp. The 6 stones ('A' to 'F') appear to have been packed around their bases by smaller stones and all are upright with 'D' and 'F' leaning slightly outwards. Stone 'A', although now quite earthfast and apparently in situ, appears to have moved as in the 1965 ground photograph it is standing higher. One large flat slab 'H' (probably Authority 1's recumbent stone) is laid loose on the interior in the northwest and would seem at first glance to have been one of the original uprights but there is no appropriate gap from which it could have come and no evidence of it having been set anywhere in the interior. Laid on the ground at SK 22018469 about 190.0 m up the hill to the northwest is a large flat boulder 2.3 m long, 1.2 m wide and 0.4 m thick. It has at one time been standing upright as its broken earthfast base (1.2 m long, 0.4 m thick and 0.2 m high) can be seen next to it. When erect this stone would have been about 8 ft high and it is almost certainly the stone referred to by Mitchell. As stated by Makepeace this is on the Hathersage-Bamford Boundary and it is now impossible to discern if it had any connection with the stone circle. This is almost certainly an embanked stone circle in fairly good condition. Surveyed at 1:10 000. Enlargement at 1:125. (3) SK 221845. Listed by Marsden as a ring-cairn. (7) Egg-Shaped Circle. 6 Stones (Original Number) 26' by 23' circle. (12) Scheduled (15) Photographic record. (17-18)