Monument record MDR4236 - Cairn, Moscar Moor, Outseats

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 22018446: Barrow, diam, 5.5m, height 30cm, situated 380m north-north-east of the road bridge over Hurst Brook, noted by Mr G A Makepiece in 1959 and thought to be that referred to by S Mitchell in April 1834 as containing 'several rude urns'. (2) 'April 1834. Saw several rude urns found in a tumulus on the Hathersage moor adjoining the boundary of Bamford Common.' (6) '..the urns, .. were filled with burnt bones, but no whole human bones occurred'. (3) Situated at SK 22038446 on a gentle southeast facing slope is a heather covered cairn, diameter 18ft, height 1ft. The interior is slightly hollowed with a few stones evident but otherwise it is in good condition. Surveyed at 1:10560. (4) The attribution of Mitchell's excavation of 1834 to this particular site, out of the many cairns in this vicinity, is unjustified. (11)