Listed Building record MDR424 - Fox Hall, Kinder Road, Hayfield

Full Description

Old Hall, Hayfield, 17th century, but now converted into flats. A barn at the northwest end of the long building may be earlier [see SMR 7575]. Well preserved externally. (1) Fox Hall is a 17th century building. It is a fairly large two-storey, stone built house with attic and coped gables in Kinder Road. The stone slated roof has stone stacks and the whole building, though now divided into several tenements, still retains considerable character. The windows are stone mullioned with labels, and over the main door is the date 1625. There is an attached barn to the north, possibly 16th century [SMR 7575]. (2-3) Fox Hall is a grade II listed building. The house is dated 1625 and is of coursed squared gritstone, with gritstone dressings and a stone slate roof. Stone coped gables with kneelers. 19th century ashlar diamond sectioned chimneys. Three ranges, gable ends forming main elevation. Off-centre door to middle range with four-centred arch. Inner porch to similarly arched door with moulded architrave. Lintel inscribed 'IWES 1625'. Coat of arms carved above outer door. Interior has ovolo moulded beams and several early fireplaces. (4)