Monument record MDR4240 - Cairn, Mooredge, Bamford Edge, Bamford

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Tumulus at SK 20848485 (1) diameter 18m, height 0.6m , robbed and dug away from the west, including the middle. (1-2) A semi-circular embankment 20.5m long, 18.5m broad and 0.5m high, about 25 m from Bamford Edge. Scheduled. (Probably this site) (3-4) Situated at SK 20848485 on a gentle southwest facing slope and set back about 25.0 m from the steep scarp of Bamford Edge are the remains of a cairn measuring 18.0 m in diameter. The interior has been extensively robbed from the southwest, downhill side, leaving a rim of stony debris about 0.7 m maximum height. Published survey (25") Revised. (5) Reference to a damaged barrow at SK 2085 8425 by Marsden is almost certainly a misprint The interpretation as a ring cairn is false as indicated by the rims irregular inner edge and remains of cairn material in the interior. A cairnfield lies a short distance to the south east. Scheduled (16)