Listed Building record MDR4244 - Offerton Hall, Offerton

Full Description

Offerton Hall is an excellent example of a Tudor manor house of this district. The core is 16th century and there was much alteration in the mid-17th century. The date 1658 appears over the porch doorway. Stone, with mullioned windows. (1) A grade II* listed small manor house dated 1658, but with a 16th century core, and with further alterations in the 20th century. It is built of ashlar and coursed rubble gritstone with quoins, coped gables, moulded kneelers and a stone slated roof. It has intermediate ridge stacks of ashlar and brick; the stack to the main range with a moulded cap. The house has a former baffle entry plan, with advanced wings either end of a central range, and a gabled stair tower to the rear elevation. See list description for more details. (3) Offerton Hall is party 16th century in date, and partly 1658. It has a three-light mullioned window still with arched tops to the individual lights, in contrast to the upright windows with mullion-and-transom-cross. There is also a contrast between the windows under individual hood-moulds and those under continuous string-courses. (5) Photographic record. (6)