Listed Building record MDR4251 - Tollhouse, Sheffield Road, Hathersage

Full Description

SK 2373 8112. Single storey 19th century stone cottage tollhouse built by Greenhill Moor & Hathersage Turnpike Trust. It is now unoccupied [1975]. (1) Stone built toll bar cottage with studded door. (2) On 1811 amendment of Sheffield-Chapel turnpike. (3) One doorway and two-light mullioned windows, blank window to end elevation. Slate roof and central stack. (5) Located on the A625, which was the former Sheffield-Chapel-en-le-Frith turnpike. (8) SK 23640 81054. A grade II listed former tollhouse dating to the early 19th century. It is built of coursed square gritstone with coped gables and a moulded kneeler. It has a central stone ridge stack with diagonally set ashlar chimneys on chamfered plinths, with moulded caps. It has a stone slated roof, and is of a single storey, two bays, and has two-light chamfer mullioned windows with semi-circular heads, set below hoodmould with stops. The central doorway has a chamfered surround, shallow pointed arched head below hoodmould with stops. It has a planked and studded door. The window joinery dates to the 20th century. The building is associated with the Sheffield to Manchester Turnpike, which was begun in the mid 18th century. (9)