Monument record MDR4252 - Cairn, Clough House, Bamford Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 21398478. Situated on a gentle south facing slope a mound of stones 12.8m north to south by 10.0m east to west and 0.6m maximum height. Almost certainly the remains of a robbed cairn originally about 10.0m diameter with the robbed debris deposited on the southwest. Surveyed at 1:10 000. (1) Considered the same site as SMR 1026 (4-5) Cairn displays extensive and complex structural features. A small depression in the centre with upcast may be from an unrecorded and limited excavation. The cairn is flat topped and sub-rectangular in plan. Abutting the SSW side of the cairn is a flat, rectangular platform 9m long and 2.5m wide - standing about 0.25m above ground. Scheduled (6).