Monument record MDR4253 - Cairnfield 970m North West of Green's House

Full Description

Centred at SK 223845 on a heather clad east facing gentle slope are three or four circular and one linear stone clearance heaps. Though the area has obviously been cleared there is no trace of associated features such as fields, walls or lynchets. Delineated on 1:10 560 Record Sheet. (1) Two burial mounds listed by Marsden at SK 22298452, 17ft diameter x 1.5ft high, and SK 22338452, 22ft diameter x 1.5ft high, on Bamford Moor. (2) SK 224845. Barnatt identifies 8 cairns of diameters 2.5 - 6.0m associated with two sinuous stretches of banks, suggesting agricultural activity. (3) SK 222845 and SK 223845. Perrett identifies two Bronze Age barrows, one 4.5 - 5.5m across and 30 - 40cms high, the other 7.5m across and 30 - 45cms high. (4) Recent opinion would assign some of the Peak cairns a medieval origin. (5) At least 8 small cairns 2.5m - 6m in diameter survive largely intact. One cairn on the western side is larger than the rest having a diameter of 7m. It may have been reused for funerary purposes. The cairns stand in a stone-free area and it is assumed that they were originally formed through field clearance. One strip of linear clearance forms a distinct lynchet with the land on the NW being either a levelled terrace or a soil build-up on the downside of a field plot created by extensive ploughing. Scheduled (6)