Monument record MDR4267 - Limekiln, Green's House, Outseats

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The excavation of a limekiln involved the clearing of debris from the tunnel mouth and inside of the kiln. The date is unknown, but may be from the 1830s enclosure of the area. (1) The limekiln has been inserted into the back of a gritstone quarry, presumably after the quarry had gone out of use. The circular kiln, which is drystone-lined, is open at the top, from where it was filled. From the outside, the kiln is retained on the downslope side by drystone walling to full height. At the centre is a short tunnel, with side walls which narrow upwards rather than being vertical, leading to a small stoking/emptying hole. The kiln was excavated and restored in 1963 by Graham Makepeace and there is an archive report in Sheffield City Museum. The kiln is of a type commonly built in the region in the 18th and 19th centuries, but no dating evidence was found during the excavation. Most of the farm kilns in the Peak District are found on the limestone plateau - this is the first to be recorded on the eastern gritstone upland. (2)