Monument record MDR4280 - Froggatt New Bridge, River Derwent, Calver and Curbar

Full Description

Froggatt New Bridge, with a datestone of 1781, probably built to carry the new turnpike road over the river. The road is now the B6054. (1) On the northern side of this bridge (facing upstream) there is a 1781 datestone. It appears to have been the first bridge at this spot and was built to carry the new turnpike road from Greenhill Moor (south of Sheffield) via Owler Bar to Calver - a route which replaced a number of old bridleways and cart tracks across Big Moor. The bridge stands just north of the present Calver Weir (SMR 31114) and must pre-date both this weir and its predecessor. (5)