Monument record MDR4283 - Footpath, Smisby

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

A park within the manor of Smithsby is stated in 1330 to have belonged to the ancestors of John Shepey from time immemorial. The line of field boundaries and a footpath, extending from SK 34861932 to SK 34971992, is suggestive of portion of a park pale. The name Park Place, at SK 350197, is supporting evidence. (1, 2) There is generally a ditch and hedge only, along the indicated line; one stretches across an open field shows a very slight ridge under crop but there is no definite evidence of antiquity. (3) An examination of good quality aerial photographs revealed a linear earthwork of medieval or later date, which may be the park pale described by authorities 2 and 3. It was seen as a single linear feature defined by 2 ditches, 1 bank, with a maximum length of 150m. Centred at SK 3499 1994 (Morph No. FR.132.2.1). (4) Field survey revealed no sign of an earthwork at the grid reference quoted by authority 4 - the field continues in arable cultivation - nor is anything to be seen on the line of the footpath at the southern end. (5) The footpath is shown as 'Foot way to Ticknall' on Smisby Enclosure Map of 1827; however, an earlier map of 1735 suggests that the footpath might have defined the along the boundary of an open arable fields called Smisby Park Field rather than the park itself. The park may have lain further to the east. (6)