Monument record MDR4284 - 'Tournament Field', Smisby

Full Description

'Tournament Field' appears on the 6" OS map of 1955. (1) The site known as Tournament Field has been threatened with open-cast mining. It is in fact a moated site and the present title is presumably a nineteenth-century attribution. It would be interesting to know it if was so-called before or after Sir Walter Scott's choice of it for the site of the Tournament in Ivanhoe (published 1820). (2) The surviving features are manorial earthworks; basically a pond with adjacent platform mound, probably a building site. There are numerous linking ditches for drainage only and considerable rig and furrow but no evidence of desertion. Published survey, (25" 1961), revised. (3)