Monument record MDR4285 - Midland Railway, Swadlincote Branch

Full Description

The Swadlincote Branch line diverts east from the main Leicester and Burton Line, and joins up to the Woodville -Swadlincote Loop Line. The branch line goes from Swadlincote junction into what became the goods yard at Swadlincote. There were several collieries in the stretch of land from near Cadley Hill and Swadlincote and the line was straight after the curve off the junction. Although the line is recorded as opening in 1851, much of it had been completed by 1849. A siding for Hall & Boardman's brick works at Swadlincote was the first off the branch line in 1852 with a second one being added in 1854. A goods warehouse was in place by 1863. Passenger trains ceased to run to Swadlincote after 1853 and it remained a coal and pottery branch until services were recommenced from 1st June 1864. Alterations were required to the points and crossings on the line, and a pointsman's box had to be installed at the Swadlincote level crossing before the branch could be re-opened for passenger traffic. In 1866 an open shed and crane hoist were installed and in 1867 the first three-stall stable was built in the goods yard. Safety points were installed at the various colliery sidings on the branch in 1873, and two employees' cottages were built in 1874. (1, 2)