Monument record MDR4296 - Deserted medieval village site, Arleston, Barrow upon Trent

Full Description

[SK 335 297] The lost village of Arleston is now no more than a farm. (1) Arleston consisted of two manors prior to the Conquest, the lords being Colgrim and Ravenkel. In 1086 Arleston, written as "Erlestune" in Domesday Book, was part of the estates of Henry de Ferrers, with 7 villagers being recorded. (2) Signs of disturbance are visible on aerial photographs at SK 335 298 but this may be due to surface quarrying. (3-5) Area under crop, but the farmer recalls that at each ploughing building material comes to the surface in a field at SK 33502970. (6) The undulating arable land surrounding Arleston House Farm, was perambulated after recent ploughing. A light scatter of roughly faced building stones spreads over an area of some five acres, centred SK 33512977; nothing else of interest was seen or found. (7) Destruction of the site by ploughing was reported by Dr. P. Strange in c.1968. (8) Ridge and furrow abutting the Trent & Mersery Canal to the south of the possible DMV site; transcribed at a scale of 1:10,000. (9) Medieval/post-medieval boundary ditches, other ditches and a hollow way were identified as earthworks and cropmarks within this area on aerial photographs dating to between 1970 and 1995. Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks were also identified. (10)