Listed Building record MDR43 - The Cruck Barn, Mousley Bottom, New Mills

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1567 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Five-bay cruck barn with coursed rubble walls. Stone slate roof with some corrugation following fire damage. Four sets of cruck blades with many original purlins and spars. Possibly originally timber-framed all over. (1) The cruck barn at Mousley Bottom, New Mills, was sampled for dendrochronology on October 5 1989. All eight cruck blades from all four cruck trusses were sampled by coring. These produced good samples and a sequence spanning the years 1417 to 1566 was produced. The felling of the tree producing the most recent sample occurred sometime between September 1567 and March 1568, providing a likely building date for the barn in the late 1560s. (2) The barn was photographed in March 1975 and was photographed and surveyed again in January/February 1985 as part of the Peak District Community Programmes. By that time the building was generally unsafe and not all measurements could be taken. (3)