Site record MDR4304 - Potlock House (site of), Willington

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • (Medieval to Georgian - 1100 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Moat at Potlock near Willington. (1) Potlock House is mid 18th century; there are slight amorphous earthworks at SK 31302873 but there is no indication of a moat. (2) Early members of the house of Toke/Touchamps were seated at Potlock. Shortly afterwards this estate seems to have passed to his kinsman John de Finderne, and to have become their chief seat, rather than Findern Manor House. A chapel dedicated to St Leonard was attached to it under the Tokes but was dissolved at the time of the Reformation. It has been suggested that the Findern Flower legend should be identified with this house rather than with Findern Manor House. The house at Potlock lasted until c. 1800 when it was demolished by John Glover, who built the present Potlock House, now under threat from gravel extraction. The house became surplus to requirements after the Finderne heiress carried the family estates to the Harpurs in 1558. Potlock was no doubt tenanted and later sold to the Burdetts and later still to Glover, who replaced it with the present very pretty farmhouse. (3, 4)