Monument record MDR431 - Salem Mill, Hyde Bank Road, New Mills

• (Tudor to Georgian - 1540 AD to 1800 AD)
  • (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

SK 002 859: New Mills, Salem: Mill. (1) Three-four storey 18th century sandstone mill on the site of an earlier corn mill on the Sett. It is substantially the earliest of the surviving mills in New Mills. In 1891 this was the mill of Henry Richardson, a cotton band manufacturer. It is now used for car repairing and is partly bricked up [1984]. (2) Built adjacent to the Duchy of Lancaster's medieval manorial corn mill, the site of which is now marked by the flat-topped building. Now used as a garage. (3)