Monument record MDR4312 - Circular cropmarks south of Sealey Close, Willington

Full Description

Cropmarks of two ring ditches were identified from aerial photographs at SK 305 282. (1) Site under crop, no visual remains [1966]. (2) Cropmarks at Willington (SK 304 282) were photographed from the air by Mr J Pickering (Film 40, 9.9a; 10.10a; 11.11a). They consisted of a single ring ditch, a double ring ditch, a ring ditch with possibly a central pit, and two small ring ditches. (3) The cropmarks have been plotted on a map overlay at a scale of 1:10,000. (4) The area was included in an aerial photographic assessment of the Willington Power Station site. Five circular features were identified, arranged in an approximate line. All may represent Bronze age burials although an irregular ditched circle at SK 30532826 may be of earlier date. (5) Feature identified from aerial photographs taken in June 1995. (6)