Listed Building record MDR4317 - Foremark Hall, Foremark

Full Description

"Foremark, the seat of Sir Francis Burdett, Bart, is pleasantly situated on the southern bank of the Trent. The mansion was erected, about forty years ago, [ie c. 1762] by the late Sir Robert Burdett, upon the site of a very ancient house; but neither so elegant, nor commodious as the present. This is a handsome stone building, with a portico projecting from the north front, which is otherwise uniform with the south, and, like that, consists of a square centre, flanked with bows, terminating in dome roofs, which have a peculiar, but somewhat heavy appearance. Each front has a handsome double flight of steps … The internal, as well as the external, part of this building is very neatly finished, and reflects considerable credit on the abilities of the architect…". (1) Foremark Hall, a large Classical mansion of Palladian style, was built in 1759-61 for Sir Robert Burdett. The architect was David Hiorns of Warwick. The house is two storeys high with a basement, and seven bays wide plus broad canted bays with cupolas at the angles. The garden front has a giant detached portico with Ionic columns. Grade 2*. (2-3) Foremark Hall. Country house, now a school. Early 18th century, extensively altered and enlarged in 1759-61 by David Hiorns. The contractor was probably Joseph Pickford. Grade I. (4)